Faces of the Fallen

A total of 43 U.S. service members from Montana have died in Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. Their names, ranks and details are listed below. To help ensure that their children receive the education they deserve, please consider a donation to our fund.

Donate using your Credit Card via Paypal


Travis M. Arndt
U.S. Army National Guard
Sergeant
1982-2005
Bozeman

Travis W. Atkins
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1975-2007
Bozeman

Shane S. Barnard
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1971-2010
Helena

Phillip E. Baucus
U.S. Marine
Corporal
1977-2006
Wolf Creek

Shane R. Becker
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1971-2007
Helena

Andrew D. Bedard
U.S. Marine
Private 1st Class
1986-2005
Missoula

Nicholas William B. Bloem
U.S. Marine Reserve
Lance Corporal
1985-2005
Belgrade

Kyle G. Bohrnsen
U.S. Army
Private 1st Class
1985-2007
Philipsburg

Antonio “Tony” C. Burnside
U.S. Army
Specialist
1981-2012
Great Falls

Nicholas Scott Cook
U.S. Army
Private
1990-2010
Hungry Horse

Garnet R. Derby
U.S. Army
Lieutenant Colonel
1965-2009
Missoula

Scott D. Dykman
U.S. Army
Sergeant
1979-2006
Helena

Michael Frank
U.S. Army
Specialist
1971-2007
Great Falls

Kane M. Funke
U.S. Marine
Lance Corporal
1984-2004
Kalispell

Yance Gray
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1981-2007
Ismay

Aaron N. Holleyman
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1977-2004
Glasgow

Timothy J. Hutton
U.S. Army
Private
1987-2008
Dillon

Joshua M. Hyland
U.S. Army
1st Lieutenant
1974-2005
Missoula

Trevor J. Johnson
U.S. Marine
Sergeant
1985-2009
Colstrip

Charles V. Komppa
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer 2nd Class
1971-2006
Belgrade

Darren M. Linde
U.S. Army National Guard
Sergeant 1st Class
1971-2012
Sidney

Terry J. Lynch
U.S. Army
Sergeant
1986-2009
Shepherd

Michael J. Mackinnon
U.S. Army
Captain
1975-2005
Helena

James A. McHale
U.S. Army
Sergeant
1977-2008
Fairfield

Robbie D. McNary
U.S. Army National Guard
Sergeant 1st Class
1963-2005
Lewistown

Jeremy Scott Sandvick Monroe
U.S. Marine
Lance Corporal
1986-2006
Chinook

Thaddeus S. Montgomery
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant
1980-2010
West Yellowstone

Nicklas Palmer
U.S. Marine
Lance Corporal
1987-2006
Great Falls

Andrew R. Pearson
U.S. Army
Captain
1975-2008
Billings

Jonathan A. Pilgeram
U.S. Army
Specialist
1988-2011
Great Falls

Dean P. Pratt
U.S. Marine
Corporal
1981-2004
Stevensville

James D. Riekena
U.S. Army
Specialist
1984-2007
Missoula

Michael A. Rogers
U.S. Army
Private 1st Class
1986-2009
White Sulphur Springs

Edward M. Saltz
U.S. Army Reserve
1st Lieutenant
1976-2003
Bigfork

Daren A. Smith
U.S. Army
Private
1988-2007
Helena

Raleigh C. Smith
U.S. Marine
Corporal
1983-2004
Troy

Kristofor T. Stonesifer
U.S. Army
Private 1st Class
1973-2001
Missoula

Stewart S. Trejo
U.S. Marine
Corporal
1982-2008
Whitefish

Nicholas K. Uzenski
U.S. Marine
Corporal
1988-2010
Bozeman

Owen D. Witt
U.S. Army
Private 1st Class
1983-2004
Sand Springs

Jeremiah T. Wittman
U.S. Army
Sergeant
1983-2010
Darby

Donald M. Young
U.S. Army
Specialist
1988-2007
Helena

Matthew T. Zeimer
U.S. Army
Private
1988-2007
Glendive

To see all of these names in a single PDF document please click here.

1 thought on “Faces of the Fallen”

Leave a Reply